RESULTS FROM CUP CLASH II - HELD AT OCEAN LANES - OCTOBER 15, 2017

FIRST ROUND - SINGLES MATCHES (2 GAMES SCRATCH):

GIRLS MATCH:
Katie Koontz (Ocean) 361 (5 points)
Jordan LeCompte (Choptank) 354 (3 points)
Becca Ingraham (SouthBound) 306 (2 points)
Shelby Wunch (Easton) 299 (1 point)
Nikki Vickers (Eastern Shore) 214

BOYS MATCH:
Dempsey Crandell (Choptank) 439 (5 points)
Marcus Greene (Easton) 432 (3 points)
Aaron Campbell (Ocean) 393 (2 points)
Justin Smith (Eastern Shore) 384 (1 point)
Skylar Thornhill (SouthBound) 332

MEN'S MATCH:
Malcolm White (Eastern Shore) 414 (5 points)
George Hillias (Ocean) 376 (3 points)
Jay Newcomb (Easton) 367 (2 points)
Chris Thornhill (SouthBound) 366 (1 point)
Mike Rossy (Choptank) 349

MEN'S MATCH:
Mike Cruikshank (Easton) 468 (5 points)
Paul Hughes (Eastern Shore) 457 (3 points)
Keith Laird (Choptank) 448 (2 points)
Will Bryan (SouthBound) 444 (1 point)
Tim Simpson (Ocean) 384

MEN'S MATCH:
Johnny Swigert (Choptank) 445 (5 points)
Will Rodgers (Easton) 438 (3 points)
John Michalik (SouthBound) 426 (2 points)
Justin Shockley (Ocean) 379 (1 point)
Shaun Elliott (Eastern Shore) 301

MEN'S MATCH:
Scott Fitzhugh (Choptank) 533 (5 points)
Danny Morrison (SouthBound) 456 (3 points)
Jay Ayers (Easton) 449 (2 points)
Mike Starling (Eastern Shore) 358 (1 point)
Marc Smith (Ocean) 347

LADIES MATCH:
Sheila Hawthorne (Choptank) 406 (5 points)
Doris Shockley (Ocean) 351 (3 points)
Ellen Smith (Eastern Shore) 325 (2 points)
Carol Wunch (Easton) 290 (1 point)
Pixie Workman (SouthBound) 288

LADIES MATCH:
Jessica LeCompte (Choptank) 466 (5 points)
Amber Morrison (Ocean) 413 (3 points)
Margo Morris (Easton) 340 (2 points)
Helen Chandler (Eastern Shore) (1 point)
Michelle Purcell (SouthBound) 278

LADIES MATCH:
Megan Raymond (SouthBound) 448 (5 points)
Lisa LeCompte (Choptank) 446 (3 points)
Lynn Smith (Easton) 403 (2 points)
Brittany Vickers (Eastern Shore) 339 (1 point)
Rori Arnold (Ocean) 257

LADIES MATCH:
Donna Howeth (Easton) 374 (5 points)
Missy LeCompte (Choptank) 352 (3 points)
Karen Caldwell (Ocean) 336 (2 points)
Jennifer Marshall (Eastern Shore) 325 (1 point)
Sandy Conquest (SouthBound) 293

RESULTS AT THE END OF SINGLES PLAY:
Choptank 36, Easton 26, Ocean 19, Eastern Shore 15, SouthBound14

SECOND ROUND - MIXED SCOTCH DOUBLES (2 GAMES SCRATCH)

YOUTH MATCH:
Jordan LeCompte/Crandell (Choptank) 475 (5 points)
Vickers/J. Smith (Eastern Shore) 342 (3 points) - won in OT
S. Wunch/Greene (Easton) 342 (2 points)
Koontz/Campbell (Ocean) 327 (1 point)
Ingraham/S. Thornhill (SouthBound) 266

ADULT MATCH:
Jessica LeCompte/Laird (Choptank) 453 (5 points)
Morris/Cruikshank (Easton) 387 (3 points)
Purcell/Bryan (SouthBound) 385 (2 points)
Shockley/Shockley (Ocean) 381 (1 point)
Chandler/Hughes (Eastern Shore) 370

ADULT MATCH:
M. LeCompte/Rossy (Choptank) 397 (5 points)
Marshall/White (Eastern Shore) 378 (3 points)
Caldwell/Hillias (Ocean) 374 (2 points)
Howeth/Newcomb (Easton) 362 (1 point)
Conquest/ C. Thornhill (SouthBound) 319

ADULT MATCH:
E. Smith/Elliott (Eastern Shore) 370 (5 points)
Hawthorne/Swigert (Choptank) 346 (3 points)
C. Wunch/Rodgers (Easton) 332 (2 points)
Workman/Michalik (SouthBound) 323 (1 point)
Smith/Arnold (Ocean) 294

ADULT MATCH:
Raymond/Morrison (SouthBound) 439 (5 points)
Morrison/Simpson (Ocean) 405 (3 points)
L. LeCompte/Fitzhugh (Choptank) 374 (2 points)
Vickers/Starling (Eastern Shore) 354 (1 point)
Ayers/Smith (Easton) 337

RESULTS AFTER SECOND ROUND:
Choptank 56, Easton 34, Eastern Shore 27, Ocean 26, SouthBound 22

BAKER TEAM (TEAM MUST WIN BY FIVE PINS FOR EACH POINT OF DEFICIT - TWO GAME MATCHES)

Match One - Ocean defeats SouthBound 355 - 328 (Ocean advances)
Match Two - Ocean defeats Eastern Shore 367 - 279 (Ocean advances)
Match Three - Ocean defeats Easton 393 - 358 (Easton advances based on points)
Championship Match - Choptank defeats Easton 370-348

CHOPTANK RETAINS EASTERN SHORE CUP