CUP CLASH IV - OCTOBER 13, 2019 - SOUTHBOUND ALLEY

The following are the results from each match of Cup Clash IV

SINGLES:
Each match was two games in length.  Winners get five points for their centers, second place got three points,
third place got two points, fourth place got one point.

LADIES MATCH #1:
Michelle Purcell (SouthBound) - 443
Margo Morris (Choptank) - 344
Lynn Smith (Easton) - 331
Ruth Koontz (Ocean) - 305
Bea Brittingham (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 293

MENS MATCH #1:
Jay Newcomb (Choptank) - 436
Lefty Corbin (SouthBound) - 424
Paul Brown (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 348
Tim Simpson, Sr. (Ocean) - 301
Ethan Smith (Easton) - 273

LADIES MATCH #2:
Ashley Webb (SouthBound) - 379
Carol Wunch (Easton) - 367
Rochelle Brown (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 355
Sheila Hawthorne (Choptank) - 324
Doris Shockley (Ocean) - 293

MENS MATCH #2:
Keith Laird, Sr. (Choptank) - 433
Chris Thornhill (SouthBound) - 427
Mike Cruikshank (Easton) - 427
Bo Webb (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 383
Chaz Tillman (Ocean) - 296

Bonus 10th frame roll-off between Thornhill and Cruikshank gave three points to SouthBound, two to Easton.

LADIES MATCH #3:
Jessica LeCompte (Choptank) - 399
Hope Garrison (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 357
Connie Arnold (Ocean) - 341
Samantha Wasson (Easton) - 325
Shannon Palmer (SouthBound) - 303

MENS MATCH #3:
Mike Rossy (Choptank) - 444
Jon Hastings (Ocean) - 375
Jared Messix (Easton) - 373
John Michalik (SouthBound) - 343
Pep White (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 338

LADIES MATCH #4:
Crystal Mills (SouthBound) - 377
Missy LeCompte (Choptank) - 375
Jen Marshall (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 338
Cassie Smith (Easton) - 327
Karen Caldwell (Ocean) - 266

MENS MATCH #4:
Josh Laird (Choptank Bowling Center) - 420
Kevin Harmon (SouthBound) - 418
George Hillias (Ocean) - 398
Arvie Ruark (Easton) - 382
Mike Starling (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 366

GIRLS MATCH:
Christy Foxwell (Choptank) - 369
Shelby Wunch (Easton) - 340
Olivia Palmer (SouthBound) - 274
Katie Koontz (Ocean) - 273
Danielle DeShong (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 248

BOYS MATCH:
Jacob Shockley (Ocean) - 455
Dylan Smith (Easton) - 432
Justin Smith (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 326
JD Smith (Choptank) - 322
Bryan Toadvine, Jr. (SouthBound) - 296

POINTS AFTER SINGLES:
Choptank 38, SouthBound 27, Easton 18, Ocean 15, Eastern Shore Lanes 12

SCOTCH DOUBLES:
Two game mixed doubles set, same point scoring as Singles Round

ADULT MATCH #1:
J. LeCompte/Rossy (Choptank) - 393
S. Palmer/Michalik (SouthBound) - 371
Arnold/Hastings (Ocean) - 317
Garrison/White (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 315
C. Smith/E. Smith (Easton) - 294

ADULT MATCH #2:
L. Smith/Cruikshank (Easton) - 383
Purcell/Corbin (SouthBound) - 382
Morris/Newcomb (Choptank) - 345
Brittingham/P. Brown (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 317
R. Koontz/Simpson (Ocean) - 316

ADULT MATCH #3:
Hawthorne/K. Laird (Choptank) - 417
C. Wunch/Ruark (Easton) - 379
R. Brown/Webb (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 374
Webb/Thornhill (SouthBound) - 339
D, Shockley/Tillman (Ocean) - 302

ADULT MATCH #4:
Mills/Harmon (SouthBound) - 458
M. LeCompte/J. Laird (Choptank) - 391
Caldwell/Hillias (Ocean) - 367
Wasson/Messix (Easton) - 344
Marshall/Starling (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 326

YOUTH MATCH:
S. Wunch/D. Smith (Easton) - 390
K. Koontz/J. Shockley (Ocean) - 376
DeShong/Smith (Eastern Shore Lanes) - 330
Foxwell/Smith (Choptank) - 302
O. Palmer/Toadvine (SouthBound) - 280

POINTS AFTER SCOTCH DOUBLES:
Choptank 54, SouthBound 39, Easton 34, Ocean 22, Eastern Shore Lanes 16

MODIFIED BAKER STEPLADDER:
The ladder is seeded based on point finish after Scotch Doubles.  Each match will be three games in length with
each member of the team throwing one frame in each game:

MATCH #1
#4 Ocean Lanes - 518
#5 Eastern Shore Lanes - 517

MATCH #2
#3 Easton Bowl - 500
#4 Ocean Lanes - 477

MATCH #3
#3 Easton Bowl - 498
#2 SouthBound Alley - 459

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:
#3 Easton Bowl - 501
#1 Choptank Bowling Center - 548

Choptank wins the Cup for the third time in four years (Easton won it last year).